Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Amazonian Woodhaunter (Automolus subulatus)


Taxonomy

French: Anabate forestier German: Strichelrücken-Baumspäher Spanish: Ticotico listado amazónico
Other common names: Eastern Woodhaunter, Striped Woodhaunter (when lumped with A. virgatus)
Taxonomy:

Sphenura subulata

Spix

, 1824,

Amazon River

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. virgatus, the two combined in a monospecific genus Hyloctistes. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. s. subulatus (Spix, 1824) – S Venezuela (Amazonas, S Bolívar), SE Colombia (S from S Meta and Vaupés), E Ecuador, E Peru, Amazonian Brazil (E to R Negro and, S of Amazon, to Pará) and N Bolivia (S to La Paz and Beni).
  • A. s. lemae (Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1960) – SE Venezuela (Sierra de Lema, in SE Bolívar).
  • Recently recorded (race unknown) in SW Guyana (Mt Ayanganna)#R.

    Descriptive notes

    17–18 cm; 23·8–32 g. Distinctive furnariid, with plumage pattern and bill shape reminiscent of Xiphorhynchus woodcreepers. Nominate race has face... read more

    Voice

    Song, mostly given at dawn and dusk, two (occasionally up to four) loud whistled “tyew... read more

    Habitat

    Flooded tropical evergreen forest, including terra firme and várzea, and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet primarily Orthoptera, Coleoptera and spiders; Heteroptera and small lizards and frogs also recorded. Generally forages singly,... read more

    Breeding

    Nestlings in Feb in Colombia; in breeding condition in SE Peru in Aug and Sept, or Nov in SW Amazonian Brazil. Presumably monogamous. One... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon to locally common. Very recently (2014) recorded in W Guyana, on Mt Ayanganna. Densities of 4–7/km² in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Remsen, J.V., Jr & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Amazonian Woodhaunter (Automolus subulatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56550 on 21 May 2019).