Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Near Threatened

Ambon White-eye (Zosterops kuehni)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops d’Amboine German: Ambonbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Ambon
Other common names: Ambon Yellow White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops kühni

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1906,

Ambon

.

Relationships uncertain; thought to be closest to Z. novaeguineae, and dusky feather centres on forecrown and white-greyish abdomen may indicate relationship to Z. atrifrons. Perhaps related to Z. stalkeri, although both species occur on Seram. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Ambon, and also recorded twice on N Seram (Wahai)#R, in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

12 cm. Has top of head and upperparts olive-green, forecrown more dusky, lores and distinct streak under eye dull black; white eyering broken at front by blackish loral line... read more

Voice

Song a musical warble; calls include sibilant single “teeu” note.  

Habitat

Lowland forest, remnant patches of secondary forest and woodland, and lightly wooded cultivation,... read more

Food and feeding

No details of diet. Usually in pairs and in small groups of three or four individuals. Fairly active, and movement rather deliberate.... read more

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Seram EBA. Moderately common on Ambon. On Seram long known only from a... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. & de Juana, E. (2019). Ambon White-eye (Zosterops kuehni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60193 on 25 June 2019).