Family Flamingos (Phoenicopteridae)

Least Concern

American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)


Taxonomy

French: Flamant des Caraïbes German: Kubaflamingo Spanish: Flamenco rojo
Other common names: Caribbean Flamingo
Taxonomy:

Phoenicopterus ruber

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Bahamas

.

Previously considered conspecific with P. roseus, but they are now generally accepted to be two distinct species. P. ruber differs in  its pinkish-red, not pinkish-white, head, neck and body plumage (4);  white-based pinkish-red vs all-pink bill (3); more black around tip of bill (1). Birds of Galapagos sometimes separated as race glyphorhynchus. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Caribbean; isolated population in Galapagos Is.

Descriptive notes

120–145 cm; 2100–4100 g; wingspan 140–165 cm. Much brighter coloured than Greater Flamingo, adult has a pinkish-red head, neck and body plumage. Female up... read more

Voice

Commonest call (both perched and in flight) is a goose-like double honk “ka-hank” or “ka-rrak”,... read more

Habitat

Saline lagoons and salt pans are typically used for feeding and nesting.  Nests at low... read more

Food and feeding

Relatively varied diet. Animal food consists of aquatic invertebrates, e.g. crustaceans (Artemia, Gammarus, copepods),... read more

Breeding

Timing variable in most of tropics and subtropics. Environmental conditions, especially water depths at nesting sites, which are often... read more

Movements

Partially migratory and highly dispersive. Some southward post-breeding movement reported in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Global population currently thought to number over 200,000 birds, of which 129,000–217,000 in the Bahamas/Cuba, 40,000 in... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52785 on 18 January 2018).