French: Paruline jaune German: Goldwaldsänger Spanish: Reinita de manglar
Other common names:
northern America = Barbados
Subspecies and Distribution
S. p. parkesi
(Browning, 1994) – N Alaska and N Canada (E to N Manitoba).
S. p. banksi
(Browning, 1994) – C Alaska.
S. p. rubiginosa
(Pallas, 1811) – coastal S Alaska S through British Columbia (including Vancouver I).
S. p. brewsteri
(Grinnell, 1903) – W USA (coastal Washington, Oregon, California) and extreme NW Mexico (extreme NW Baja California).
S. p. amnicola
(Batchelder, 1918) – across C Canada (NW British Columbia E to Newfoundland and New Brunswick).
S. p. morcomi
(Coale, 1887) – SW Canada (S Yukon and interior British Columbia) S in W USA to NE California and N Texas.
S. p. aestiva
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – Northern Yellow Warbler – E of Rockies in S Canada (S Alberta E to Nova Scotia) and S in USA to Oklahoma and North Carolina.
S. p. sonorana
(Brewster, 1888) – S Arizona, SW New Mexico and W Mexico (extreme NE Baja California S through interior to Nayarit and Zacatecas).
S. p. dugesi
(Coale, 1887) – C plateau of Mexico from San Luis Potosí S to N Guerrero and Puebla.
S. p. rufivertex
(Ridgway, 1885) – Cozumel I (off Quintana Roo), in SE Mexico.
S. p. flaviceps
(Chapman, 1892) – Bahamas.
S. p. gundlachi
(S. F. Baird, 1865) – extreme SE USA (Florida Keys), Cuba and I of Pines.
S. p. eoa
(Gosse, 1847) – Cayman Is and Jamaica.
S. p. albicollis
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – Hispaniola, including Tortue and Î-à-Vache.
S. p. solaris
(Wetmore, 1929) – Gonâve and Petite Gonâve, off W Hispaniola.
S. p. chlora
(Browning, 1994) – Cayos Siete Hermanos (Seven Brothers Keys), off N Hispaniola.
S. p. bartholemica
(Sundevall, 1869) – #RPuerto Rico, Virgin Is, and N Lesser Antilles (Anguilla S to Montserrat and Antigua).
S. p. melanoptera
(Lawrence, 1879) – C Lesser Antilles (Guadeloupe S to Dominica).
S. p. ruficapilla
(J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – Martinique (SC Lesser Antilles).
S. p. babad
(J. Bond, 1927) – St Lucia (SC Lesser Antilles).
S. p. alsiosa
(J. L. Peters, 1926) – Grenadine Is (S Lesser Antilles).
S. p. petechia
(Linnaeus, 1766) – Golden Warbler – Barbados.
S. p. armouri
(Greenway, 1933) – Old Providence I (I de Providencia), E of Nicaragua, in SW Caribbean.
S. p. flavida
(Cory, 1887) – I de San Andrés (St Andrew I), E of Nicaragua, in SW Caribbean.
S. p. rufopileata
(Ridgway, 1884) – Leeward Antilles (Aruba, Curaçao, Bonaire), Blanquilla I, Margarita I and Los Testigos Is, off N Venezuela.
S. p. obscura
(Cory, 1909) – islands of Las Aves, Los Roques and La Orchila, off N Venezuela.
S. p. aurifrons
(Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1950) – coastal NE Venezuela (Anzoátegui and W Sucre) and offshore islands (including Tortuga, Las Tortuguillas and de Píritu).
S. p. castaneiceps
(Ridgway, 1885) – NW Mexico (both coasts of Baja California S of 27° N).
S. p. rhizophorae
(van Rossem, 1935) – Pacific coast of Mexico in Sonora and Sinaloa.
S. p. phillipsi
(Browning, 1994) – coast from Sinaloa (Mexico) S to Honduras.
S. p. xanthotera
(Todd, 1924) – Pacific coast of Nicaragua and Costa Rica.
S. p. aithocorys
(Olson, 1980) – Pacific coast of Panama from Chiriquí E to Coclé, including Coiba I.
S. p. iguanae
(Olson, 1980) – Iguana I, off Los Santos (S Panama).
S. p. aequatorialis
(Sundevall, 1869) – #RPacific coast of Panama (Panamá Province) and Pearl Is.
S. p. jubaris
(Olson, 1980) – Pacific coast from SE Panama (S Darién) S to CW Colombia (Buenaventura).
S. p. peruviana
(Sundevall, 1869) – #RPacific coast from SW Colombia (Nariño) S to NW Peru.
S. p. oraria
(Parkes & Dickerman, 1967) – Caribbean coast of Mexico in S Tamaulipas.
S. p. bryanti
(Ridgway, 1873) – Caribbean coast from SE Mexico (Campeche) S to S Nicaragua.
S. p. erithachorides
(S. F. Baird, 1858) – Mangrove Warbler – Caribbean coast from Costa Rica S to N Colombia.
S. p. chrysendeta
(Wetmore, 1946) – Guajira Peninsula (NE Colombia and adjacent NW Venezuela).
S. p. paraguanae
(Phelps, Sr & Gilliard, 1941) – Paraguaná Peninsula (Falcón), in NW Venezuela.
S. p. cienagae
(J.T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr, 1944) – Caribbean coast in Carabobo and Aragua and islands off Falcón, in NW Venezuela.
S. p. aureola
(Gould, 1839) – Galapagos Warbler – I de Coco and Galapagos Is.
11·5–12·5 cm (‘aestiva group’), 13–13·5 cm (others); 7·4–16 g. Male nominate race has crown dark rufous-... read more
Members of ‘aestiva group’, at least, sing Type 1 and Type 2 songs;... read more
N populations (‘aestiva group’) breed in variety of damp, early-... read more
Food and feeding
Feeds mainly on insects and other arthropods; N populations (‘aestiva group’), at least, also eat some berries.... read more
Season Apr–Jul in N of range; for ‘erithachorides group’, May–Jun in N populations and Dec–Apr in... read more
Resident in S. In N ‘aestiva group’, although some populations at least... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Abundant to common or locally common. N populations (‘aestiva group’) generally common to abundant in E of range... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!