Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Amethyst Brown-dove (Phapitreron amethystinus)


Taxonomy

French: Phapitréron améthyste German: Amethysttaube Spanish: Vinago pardo amatista
Other common names: Amethyst Dove
Taxonomy:

Phapitreron amethystina

Bonaparte

, 1857,

Philippines

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with P. brunneiceps, but the two exist sympatrically on E slope of Mt McKinley, on Mindanao. The forms maculipectus and frontalis, usually considered races of present species are here treated as a separate species. It differs from  P. maculipectus on account of its greyish-tinged purplish-brown vs pale grey underparts (3); more whitish vs pale rufous chin and undertail-coverts (1); unbarred breast  (1); and on average smaller size, most notably in tail length (effect size 2.3) (2). It differs from P. frontalis by the presence of subocular eye-lines (one dark, one white) (3); chin and throat dull rufous with darker streaking, shading on breast to medium to darkish dull brown vs chin and throat very dull buffy-rufous shading on breast to pale, warm mud-brown (2); undertail-coverts rich tan vs pale smoky-grey (3); purple patch on mantle bluer and more extensive (ns[2]); back and scapulars narrowly edged dark  (ns[1]). Proposed races celestinoi (from Bohol) and mindanaoensis (Mindanao) are treated as synonyms of nominate. Original description frequently dated as 1855, but that applies to advance sheets or proofs prior to publication proper#R. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. a. amethystinus Bonaparte, 1857 – N, E & SE Philippines: Luzon, Polillo, Alabat, Catanduanes, Samar, Biliran, Leyte, Bohol, Panaon, Dinagat and Mindanao.
  • P. a. imeldae de La Paz, 1976 – Marinduque (NC Philippines).
  • Descriptive notes

    26–27 cm; 81·8–178 g. Slightly larger than P. leucotis, with slightly longer bill; also darker, with iridescence of neck violet-blue and purple;... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call a well-spaced series of soft, deep, hollow, hooting notes, “hooot, hooot, hoot... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits forest interior, occupying humid forest and dense secondary growth, within an altitudinal... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet comprises fruit and seeds; further details lacking. Recorded feeding on the inflorescence of a Freycinetia sp. (Pandanaceae... read more

    Breeding

    Both sexes collected in breeding condition in Feb, May–Jul, with fledglings observed in Apr (Luzon), and Jun–Jul (Mindanao); one bird... read more

    Movements

    Resident and sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Very few data on status and no population estimates available. Species generally considered uncommon to rare throughout its range.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Amethyst Brown-dove (Phapitreron amethystinus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54284 on 18 October 2018).