Family Falcons, Caracaras (Falconidae)

Least Concern

Amur Falcon (Falco amurensis)


Taxonomy

French: Faucon de l’Amour German: Amurfalke Spanish: Cernícalo del Amur
Other common names: Eastern Red-footed Falcon
Taxonomy:

Falco vespertinus var. amurensis

Radde

, 1863,

Zeya River, Amurland

.

Very close to F. vespertinus, of which it has frequently been considered a subspecies, but differs in plumage (especially of female), morphology and behaviour. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Transbaikalia (SE Siberia) and NE Mongolia E to Amurland and S to NE China and N Korea; has bred in Assam (NE India). Winters in SE Africa, mainly in N South Africa (Limpopo S to Free State and KwaZulu-Natal); small numbers irregularly in S & SE Asia.

Descriptive notes

28–30 cm; male 97–155 g, female 111–188 g; wingspan 63–71 cm. Male resembles that of F. vespertinus, but axillaries and underwing-coverts... read more

Voice

Generally silent, except around colonies and at communal roosts. Most frequent is a fast-repeated... read more

Habitat

Open wooded zones, sometimes with marshy areas; woods and margins of woodland, both coniferous and... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insects, such as locusts, grasshoppers, beetles; also small birds, some amphibians and on rare occasions small mammals. In African... read more

Breeding

Lays in May–Jun. Solitary or in small colonies, in old nests of corvids, or in tree holes, in conifers or broad-leaved trees.... read more

Movements

Migratory, travelling massive distance between E Asia and S Africa, typically at high altitude (... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Size of population not known; may be stable; at least locally common, e.g SE of L Baikal and in Mongolia. Total of 892... read more

Recommended citation

Orta, J., Kirwan, G.M., Boesman, P. & Marks, J.S. (2018). Amur Falcon (Falco amurensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53227 on 11 December 2018).