Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Andaman Boobook (Ninox affinis)


French: Ninoxe des Andaman German: Andamanenkauz Spanish: Nínox de Andamán
Other common names: Andaman Hawk-owl

Ninox affinis


, 1867,

Aberdeen Point, Port Blair, Andaman Islands


Nicobar populations isolata and rexpimenti, until recently included in present species, and often even synonymized with affinis, are now placed in N. scutulata, being much closer to and almost indistinguishable from mainland populations of latter#R. Monotypic.


Andaman Is (North Andaman S to Little Andaman).

Descriptive notes

21–28 cm; no data on body mass. Smallish boobook with grey head and face, poorly defined facial disc, white rictal bristles surrounding yellowish-horn bill. Upperparts... read more


Song a series of guttural, downslurred “crauwu” notes repeated at intervals of c. one... read more


Lowland primary and secondary forest.

Food and feeding

Poorly known. Diet probably dominated by insects; observed hawking moths and beetles in the air. Perched birds said to be shyer than... read more


No published information on nesting biology.



Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species present in the Andaman Islands EBA. Although habitats on the Andaman Is are relatively intact... read more

Recommended citation

Olsen, P.D., Marks, J.S. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Andaman Boobook (Ninox affinis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).