Family Cuckoos (Cuculidae)

Least Concern

Andaman Coucal (Centropus andamanensis)


Taxonomy

French: Coucal des Andaman German: Andamanenkuckuck Spanish: Cucal de Andamán
Other common names: Brown Coucal
Taxonomy:

Centropus andamanensis

Beavan

, 1867,

Andaman Islands

.

Species name sometimes given erroneously as andamenensis. Closely related to C. sinensis, with which sometimes treated as conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andaman Is, Great Nicobar, and neighbouring Table I, Great Coco I and Little Coco I (Myanmar).

Descriptive notes

45–48 cm; 234 g. Adult grey-buff on head, mantle and underparts, back rufous-purple, wings rufous-purple with tip darker bronze, wing-linings grey-buff, tail bronzy-... read more

Voice

A deep “boom, boom, boom”.

Habitat

Forests, cultivations, especially sugarcane, paddyfields, mangrove swamps.

Food and feeding

Grasshoppers, presumably also other insects and small arthropods.

Breeding

Breeds Feb–Jul. Nest a dome of twigs, grass and leaves. Eggs 2–3, chalky white; 35 x 28 mm.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Restricted distribution, but within this area species is common, and is the most readily seen endemic bird in... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2017). Andaman Coucal (Centropus andamanensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54876 on 20 November 2017).