Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Andaman Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia rufipennis)


Taxonomy

French: Phasianelle des Nicobar German: Rotsteißtaube Spanish: Tórtola cuco de Andamán
Other common names: Nicobar Cuckoo-dove
Taxonomy:

Macropygia rufipennis

Blyth

, 1846,

southern Nicobars

.

Closely related to M. emiliana, M. tenuirostris, M. magna, M. amboinensis and M. phasianella, and all six sometimes considered conspecific; present species shares plumage characters with M. phasianella and M. magna, but also with M. unchall, and has been suggested to have originated from stock of this last species; species limits within group poorly understood, and further study required in order to clarify precise relationships within this whole complex. Birds of Andamans sometimes split as race andamanica, and those of Great Nicobar as tiwarii. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andaman and Nicobar Is.

Descriptive notes

39–40 cm; 230–285 g. Head and nape rufous to chestnut, paler on cheeks and throat; hindneck reddish brown to pale yellow-brown, barred and flecked with black;... read more

Voice

Advertising call a series of thin but insistent slurred coos, or more specifically a repeated two-... read more

Habitat

Lives in heavy evergreen and secondary forest.

Food and feeding

Takes various fruits and berries, notably those of Vitis and Leae; staple food in some areas appears to be bird's-eye... read more

Breeding

Nest and eggs undescribed. Males with enlarged testes have been collected Feb–Apr.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Andaman Islands EBA. Very little recent information on status, but species is reported to be not... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Andaman Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia rufipennis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54169 on 10 December 2018).