Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Andaman Woodpigeon (Columba palumboides)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon des Andaman German: Andamanentaube Spanish: Paloma de Andamán
Other common names: Andaman Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Carpophaga palumboides

A. O. Hume

, 1873,

Port Mouat, Andaman Islands

.

Possibly related to C. pulchricollis and relatives; said by some to form a link with the C. vitiensis species-group. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andaman and Nicobar Is.

Descriptive notes

36–41 cm; 510–520 g. Head and neck silvery grey, merging into darker grey with green gloss on upper mantle and light grey on breast; rest of upperparts black;... read more

Voice

Poorly documented. Advertising call a repeated single mellow hoot, “whooo” (note slightly... read more

Habitat

Forest; generally seen in pairs or small groups in dense parts of forest. It frequents dense wet... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits, especially figs and berries appear to be main food items; walnut-sized fruits have been found in crops.

Breeding

No information available.

Movements

Readily moves from island to island, flying high across the straits; moves in response to fruiting... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. The global population is estimated at 2500–10,000 mature individuals. Generally regarded as uncommon and... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Andaman Woodpigeon (Columba palumboides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54121 on 18 November 2018).