Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Andean Black-tyrant (Knipolegus signatus)


Taxonomy

French: Ada de Jelski German: Nordanden-Dunkeltyrann Spanish: Viudita andina septentrional
Other common names: Andean Tyrant, Jelski's Black-tyrant
Taxonomy:

Ochthodiæta signatus

Taczanowski

, 1875,

Auquimarca and Ninabamba, Peru

.

In recent years treated as conspecific with K. cabanisi. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme S Ecuador (Cordillera del Cóndor) and N & C Peru (Amazonas to Junín).

Descriptive notes

14·5–16·5 cm. Male has plumage uniform sooty black; iris dark red or chestnut; bill blackish; legs black. Differs from K. aterrimus in less shiny... read more

Voice

Presumably usually quiet like K. cabanisi, but nothing appears to be known.

Habitat

No known differences in habitat preferences between this species and K. cabanisi;... read more

Food and feeding

Very little known, although diet and foraging behaviour probably differ little from K. signatus; perches up to c. 10 m above... read more

Breeding

Apparently nothing known.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally uncommon and apparently local. Only recently (Dec 2001, Sept 2003) recorded for first time in Ecuador, in the Cordillera... read more

Recommended citation

Farnsworth, A., Langham, G. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Andean Black-tyrant (Knipolegus signatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57390 on 6 December 2019).