Family Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Least Concern

Andean Snipe (Gallinago jamesoni)


Taxonomy

French: Bécassine des paramos German: Andenbekassine Spanish: Agachadiza andina
Other common names: Jameson's Snipe
Taxonomy:

Xylocota jamesoni

Jardine and Bonaparte

, 1855,

high Andes of Quito, Ecuador

.

Formerly placed in genus Chubbia. Closely related to G. stricklandii, with which often considered conspecific. Proposed race chapmani (from Colombia) regarded as insufficiently differentiated to warrant recognition. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Santa Marta Mts (N Colombia) and Andes from W Venezuela S to WC Bolivia.

Descriptive notes

28·5–30 cm; 140–252 g. Bulky, woodcock-like snipe. Like G. stricklandii and G. imperialis, lacks clear pale stripes on head and... read more

Voice

Various calls including the song, which is given in high flight (mostly pre-dawn and post-dusk) and... read more

Habitat

Found in variety of habitats from open swampy forest, bamboo (Chusquea, Swallenochloa... read more

Food and feeding

No information available, but has been suggested that most foraging is crepuscular.

Breeding

Gonads of few specimens suggest egg-laying from Feb to early Apr, but species also nests in May and Aug–Nov; display recorded at dusk... read more

Movements

Probably sedentary. In Santa Marta Mts, records at lowest altitudes were at end of dry season.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). No population estimates available; status extremely uncertain, but species probably not rare. Uncommon and perhaps local in Colombia... read more

Recommended citation

Van Gils, J., Wiersma, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Andean Snipe (Gallinago jamesoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53883 on 12 November 2019).