Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Angola Waxbill (Coccopygia bocagei)


Taxonomy

French: Astrild de Bocage German: Angolagrünastrild Spanish: Estrilda de Bocage
Other common names: Angola Swee
Taxonomy:

Coccopygia bocagei

Shelley

, 1903,

Huíla, Angola

.

This species, C. melanotis and C. quartinia often treated as conspecific, but differ morphologically and in behaviour. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Angola (W Malanje and Cuanza Sul S to N Namibe and NW Huíla).

Descriptive notes

9–10 cm. Male has crown and nape grey, back and upperwing olive-green, crown to back finely barred dark grey, rump and uppertail-coverts red, tail black; face and... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Tall grass and undergrowth at edge of forest and riverine woodland, evergreen woodland and along... read more

Food and feeding

Few data. Recorded items small grass seeds. Forages in pairs and small groups.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information; presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common. Surprisingly poorly known species.

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Angola Waxbill (Coccopygia bocagei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61094 on 21 September 2018).