Family Asian Barbets (Megalaimidae)

Least Concern

Annam Barbet (Psilopogon annamensis)


Taxonomy

French: Barbu d’Annam German: Annambartvogel Spanish: Barbudo de Annam
Other common names: Indochinese Barbet
Taxonomy:

Cyanops oorti annamensis

Robinson and Kloss

, 1919,

Dalat, 5000 feet [c. 1525 m], Annam

.

Until recently treated as conspecific with P. nuchalis, P. faber and P. oorti, but differs from all three in its longer wing and shorter tail (effect sizes score this 1+1=2); pale yellow crown and throat (score 2); bill with more extensive grey horn below at base, although quite variable and some bills are as black as in other taxa (1); song slightly higher-pitched and with more “tail-notes” to each repeated call or strophe, so that spectrographically it appears more or less continuous (2). Split initially discounted#R in the absence of vocal evidence, but supported on molecular grounds#R#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

E Laos, Vietnam and E Cambodia.

Descriptive notes

c. 21·5–23·5 cm. Montane green barbet with small amounts of red on forehead, lores and nape, yellow-gold throat (with broad blue lower border) and crown, tiny patches of red... read more

Voice

Differs from P. oorti in that the song is slightly higher pitched with more “tail-notes”... read more

Habitat

Generally in broadleaved evergreen forest, typically above 750 m in Vietnam, where recorded up to... read more

Food and feeding

Presumably similar to other members of the P. oorti species-group (which also includes P. nuchalis and P. faber... read more

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Presumably resident and sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common in most of range. Too little information available on population and breeding biology for its conservation needs to be... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Annam Barbet (Psilopogon annamensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467443 on 16 October 2019).