Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Vulnerable

Antipodes Parakeet (Cyanoramphus unicolor)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche des Antipodes German: Einfarbsittich Spanish: Perico de las Antípodas
Other common names: Antipodes Green Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Platycercus unicolor

Lear

, 1831,

Antipodes Island

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Antipodes I and its islets (Archway, Bollons, Inner Windward and Leeward)#R.

Descriptive notes

30 cm. Green, bright emerald on forehead and face, olive on rest of plumage, yellower below; outer webs of primaries purplish blue, tail margined yellow. Immature undescribed. read more

Voice

Calls include a chattering low-pitched “kok-kok-kok-kok…” with a bubbling quality, soft clucking... read more

Habitat

Tall dense Poa litorosa tussocks, especially on coastal slopes and along watercourses,... read more

Food and feeding

Poa and Carex leaves comprised 70% of records, with seeds (13%), berries, flowers and other vegetation (10%), and carrion... read more

Breeding

Oct–Jan. Nest in well-drained burrow, 1 m or more long, excavated in fibrous peat beneath vegetation or in thick matted bases of tall... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Generally common, with a total population estimated at 2000–3000 birds. The only threat to this... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Antipodes Parakeet (Cyanoramphus unicolor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54501 on 17 July 2018).