Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Near Threatened

Arabian Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus percivali)


Taxonomy

French: Grand-verdier d’Arabie German: Arabiengimpel Spanish: Picogordo árabe
Other common names: Arabian Golden-winged Grosbeak
Taxonomy:

Rhynchostruthus percivali

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1900,

Yeshbun, Hadramaut, eastern Yemen

.

Proposed race yemenensis (described from Wasil, N Yemen) not accepted#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Saudi Arabia, W & E Yemen and SW Oman.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; two birds 29·6-33·4 g. Medium-large, stout and fairly short-tailed finch with large head and large bill. Male has warm brown forehead to upper nape,... read more

Voice

Song a rambling and frequently discordant or musical jangling series of phrases, including repeated... read more

Habitat

Lowland and lower montane and submontane scrub-covered rocky outcrops, slopes and dry wadis,... read more

Food and feeding

Variety of seeds, buds and fruit, mostly of euphorbias (particularly Euphorbia schimperi), Ziziphus and Juniperus... read more

Breeding

Season Dec to at least Apr. Solitary. Male performs circular stiff-winged, slow-motion gliding and parachuting display-flight similar to... read more

Movements

Resident, little known; may wander at random throughout range in non-breeding season. Makes daily... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Uncommon to scarce. Small global population estimated at c. 3000 pairs, or c. 9000 individuals (including... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2018). Arabian Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus percivali). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61332 on 16 December 2018).