Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Least Concern

Arabian Serin (Crithagra rothschildi)


Taxonomy

French: Serin d’Arabie German: Medinagirlitz Spanish: Serín árabe
Other common names: Olive-rumped Serin
Taxonomy:

Serinus rothschildi

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1902,

Ichaf Ravine, Hamérah and Dthubiyât, upper Haushabi, Yemen

.

Previously considered conspecific with C. atrogularis, but this relationship appears unlikely. Monotypic.

Distribution:

CW & SW Saudi Arabia and W Yemen.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; one bird 14 g. Small grey-brown, stubby-billed finch with green or greenish-yellow rump. Male has forehead to crown and upperparts to lower back olive-brown,... read more

Voice

Song a variable series of warbling notes similar to that of Linaria cannabina, e.g. "... read more

Habitat

Dry, open rocky hill and mountain tops with trees, bushes and shrubs; also in areas of sparse... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly seeds, including millet and grass seeds, also buds of shrubs, including Aloe and Agave; occasionally takes some... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–Jul, and recently fledged young seen also in Nov; probably two broods. Nest a compact cup of thorny twigs, grass, bark... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon or locally common. Widespread within its rather restricted range.

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Arabian Serin (Crithagra rothschildi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61304 on 19 January 2019).