Family Bowerbirds (Ptilonorhynchidae)

Near Threatened

Archbold's Bowerbird (Archboldia papuensis)


Taxonomy

French: Jardinier d’Archbold German: Archboldlaubenvogel Spanish: Pergolero de Archbold
Other common names: Sanford's Bowerbird (sanfordi)
Taxonomy:

Archboldia papuensis

Rand

, 1940,

Bele River, 2200 m, 18 km north of Lake Habbema, Snow Mountains, western New Guinea

.

Races long thought to constitute separate species, on alleged grounds that sanfordi was crested and built a “mat” bower whereas male nominate was uncrested and possibly built an avenue bower; both races now known to have crest in male and to build maypole bower. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. p. papuensis Rand, 1940 – mountains of WC New Guinea (Wissel Lakes, in Weyland Mts area; Nassau Range and Oranje Mts; Bele R and L Habbema region).
  • A. p. sanfordi Mayr & Gilliard, 1950 – mountains of EC New Guinea (Mt Hagen, Mt Giluwe, Tari Gap, and S Karius Range).
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 37 cm, 170–195 g; female 35 cm, 163–185 g. Male nominate race is dark sooty grey to jet-black, with extensive prominent black-streaked orange-yellow crest... read more

    Voice

    Male at bower gives loud advertisement vocalizations with ventriloquial quality, including whistles... read more

    Habitat

    Frost-prone high montane mossy beech (Nothofagus) forest with coniferous (Podocarpus... read more

    Food and feeding

    Virtually no information on adult diet. Nestling diet predominantly fruits, also some animals; latter mostly tree-climbing skinks (... read more

    Breeding

    Season Sept–Feb, with eggs Nov–Dec; display season Sept–Dec, but Mt Hagen bowers attended as early as Jul. Polygynous,... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted range species: present in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. Reasonably common locally; generally rare... read more

    Recommended citation

    Frith, C. & Frith, D. (2018). Archbold's Bowerbird (Archboldia papuensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60677 on 18 December 2018).