Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Least Concern

Archbold's Nightjar (Eurostopodus archboldi)


Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent d’Archbold German: Archboldnachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras de Archbold
Other common names: Mountain Eared-nightjar
Taxonomy:

Lyncornis archboldi

Mayr and Rand

, 1935,

west slope of Mount Tafa, 2400 m, New Guinea

.

This species and E. papuensis formerly placed in genus Lyncornis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

26–30 cm; 1 male 74 g, 1 unsexed c. 80 g. Sexes similar. Upperparts darkish brown spotted buff and greyish-white, crown often greyish-brown broadly streaked blackish-... read more

Voice

Song of male is possibly a short, trilled “tchrrrt”; alarm calls of adult at nest are soft, liquid... read more

Habitat

Montane forest with clearings and open areas of heath, at 1800–3225 m.

Food and feeding

Diet includes moths, beetles, bugs and cicadas. Forages in flight, hunting in forest clearings and openings, or over grassy plains close to... read more

Breeding

Poorly known. Breeds Oct to early Dec throughout range. Nest-site on ground, or on bank or narrow ridge 1–1·5 m above ground;... read more

Movements

None documented. Possibly sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in West Papuan Highlands EBA, Adelbert and Huon Ranges EBA and Central Papuan Mountains EBA. Widely distributed in... read more

Recommended citation

Cleere, N. (2017). Archbold's Nightjar (Eurostopodus archboldi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55174 on 24 November 2017).