Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Least Concern

Ashy Antwren (Myrmotherula grisea)


Taxonomy

French: Myrmidon cendré German: Yungasameisenschlüpfer Spanish: Hormiguerito ceniciento
Other common names: Yungas Antwren
Taxonomy:

Myrmotherula grisea

Carriker

, 1935,

Santa Ana, 2200 feet [670 m], La Paz, Bolivia

.

Appears to be closely related to M. behni on basis of habitat and vocalizations, also to M. unicolor and M. snowi of Brazilian Atlantic Forest, the four together termed the “Plain-winged Myrmotherula group”. They are often grouped with the “grey antwren assemblage” (see M. axillaris). Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE base of Andes in SE Peru (Cuzco#R, Puno#R) and W Bolivia (La Paz, Cochabamba, W Santa Cruz).

Descriptive notes

8·5–9·5 cm; 8–10 g. Male is uniform grey, except wings and tail darker, more brownish-grey; underwing-coverts light grey. Female is olive-brown above, crown to... read more

Voice

Loudsong a series of simple, slightly downslurred notes on approximately same pitch (c. 4 kHz),... read more

Habitat

Mid-storey and subcanopy of foothill evergreen forest and montane evergreen forest, also... read more

Food and feeding

Little known. Feeds on various insects, including orthopterans and cockroaches (Blattidae), also spiders; adults seen carrying green... read more

Breeding

Nothing known. Two paired individuals seen carrying orthopterans 2 m above ground in open undergrowth on 17th Aug, but no nest or young... read more

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Bolivian and Peruvian Lower Yungas EBA. Known from a small number of localities and a narrow... read more

Recommended citation

Zimmer, K., Isler, M.L. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Ashy Antwren (Myrmotherula grisea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56736 on 14 December 2018).