French: Gobemouche à lunettes German: Hartlaubschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas cenizo
KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
Six subspecies recognized.
Subspecies and Distribution
F. c. nigrorum
(Collin & E. J. O. Hartert, 1927) – SE Guinea (Macenta area), Sierra Leone, Liberia, SW Ivory Coast, S Ghana and SW Togo (Missahohe).
F. c. brevicauda
(Ogilvie-Grant, 1907) – N Benin (Pendjari National Park), possibly extreme E Burkina Faso, and S Nigeria and S Cameroon E to S South Sudan, S & W Uganda and W Kenya (Kakamega), S to NW Angola (S to Cuanza Sul) and S DRCongo.
F. c. cinereola
(Hartlaub#R & Finsch, 1870) – S Somalia, Kenya (E of Rift) and E Tanzania.
F. c. impavida
(Clancey, 1957) – C & SW Angola (Lunda Norte S to Huíla, Namibe and Cunene) E to S DRCongo (Shaba), W Tanzania and N Mozambique, S to N Namibia (including Caprivi Strip), N Botswana, and Zimbabwe (except SE).
F. c. vulturna
(Clancey, 1957) – S Malawi, C Mozambique (S to R Limpopo), SE Zimbabwe, N South Africa (Limpopo and Mpumalanga Provinces) and N Swaziland.
F. c. caerulescens
(Hartlaub, 1865) – S Mozambique, S Swaziland, and E South Africa (N KwaZulu-Natal S to R Great Fish, in Eastern Cape Province).
13–15 cm; 10–21 g. Nominate race has crown and upperparts, including ear-coverts, neck side and scapulars, bluish-grey; black loral line (extending slightly... read more
Song in Gabon a series of shrill, chattering notes or a brief, piercing, buzzy “teep-tup-tyup-teep... read more
Wide variety of forest and woodland types. Occurs at forest edges, penetrating forest only when it... read more
Food and feeding
Food mostly insects, including beetles (Coleoptera), files (Diptera), grasshoppers (Orthoptera), adult and larval lepidopterans (especially... read more
Breeds in Dec in Nigeria, Oct in Gabon, and Feb–Jun and Sept–Nov in DRCongo; Jan and Nov in Rwanda, and Feb, May, Jun and Aug... read more
Possible movements recorded only in S of range. Evidence for altitudinal migration on Mpumalanga... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Widespread, and uncommon to common throughout range. Occurs at average density of 3 pairs/km² in NE Gabon; estimated population in S Mozambique more... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!