Family Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)

Least Concern

Ashy-headed Babbler (Trichastoma cinereiceps)


Taxonomy

French: Akalat à tête cendrée German: Graukopf-Mausdrossling Spanish: Tordina coronigrís
Other common names: Ashy-crowned Babbler
Taxonomy:

Drymocataphus cinereiceps

Tweeddale

, 1878,

Puerto Princesa, Palawan, western Philippines

.

Has been placed in genus Malacocincla or Pellorneum. Perhaps conspecific with T. malaccense, but song very different. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Palawan and Balabac, in W Philippine Is.

Descriptive notes

13 cm; 22–26 g. Has crown to nape dull darkish grey, upperparts, upper­wing and tail dull rufous-tinged ochrous-brown; lores, cheek and ear-coverts pale grey,... read more

Voice

Song a series of 4–9 husky, stressed, forced, nasal “jhew”, “chieuw”... read more

Habitat

Primary and secondary broadleaf evergreen forest, second growth and scrub, to 1300 m.

Food and feeding

No information on diet; presumably small invertebrates and some vegetable matter. Found singly or in pairs, foraging near or on ground,... read more

Breeding

Apr–Sept. Nest described as a cup, made of grasses, rattan fibres and dead bamboo leaves, lined with mosses and lichens, placed on... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Palawan EBA. Fairly common.

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2018). Ashy-headed Babbler (Trichastoma cinereiceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59515 on 15 October 2018).