Family New World Sparrows (Passerellidae)

Least Concern

Ashy-throated Bush-tanager (Chlorospingus canigularis)


Taxonomy

French: Chlorospin à gorge grise German: Graukehl-Grünammer Spanish: Clorospingo gorjigrís
Other common names: Ashy-throated Tanager-finch, Ashy-throated Chlorospingus
Taxonomy:

Tachyphonus canigularis

Lafresnaye

, 1848,

“Bogotá”, Colombia

.

Isolated race olivaceiceps differs in its olive vs grey crown and head sides (3), but appears otherwise very similar to other subspecies including in voice (this needs confirmation), although apparently less sociable#R. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. c. olivaceiceps Underwood, 1898 – Olive-crowned Bush-tanager – mountains in Costa Rica (mainly E slope in Central Valley and R Reventazón) and W Panama (Bocas del Toro E to Veraguas).
  • C. c. canigularis (Lafresnaye, 1848) – Ashy-throated Bush-tanager – S end of Venezuelan Andes (Táchira) and on W slope of E Andes in Colombia (S to vicinity of Bogotá).
  • C. c. conspicillatus Todd, 1922 – both slopes of W Andes (from Antioquia S to Cauca) and both slopes of C Andes (from Caldas S to Huila) of Colombia.
  • C. c. paulus J. T. Zimmer, 1947 – W slope of Andes from Ecuador (Chimborazo) S to NW Peru (Tumbes).
  • C. c. signatus Taczanowski & Berlepsch, 1885 – E slope from Ecuador (from Napo) S to Peru (Cajamarca, and spottily S to Cuzco).
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm; 14·5–21 g. Grey-headed bush-tanager with bill more slender than that of congeners. Nominate race has crown and side of head grey, ear-coverts slightly darker;... read more

    Voice

    Song in Peru (race signatus) a high “seet” accelerated into rapid chittery trill,... read more

    Habitat

    Canopy of tall, wet and mossy forest, vines in upper levels of forest, along edges and in mature... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet not well known. Fruits recorded; in Costa Rica reported as eating berries from melastomes, Rubiaceae, Hedyosmum, etc. Forages... read more

    Breeding

    Birds in breeding condition in Mar–May and Sept in Colombian Andes. No other information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to fairly common; perhaps somewhat local in Andes. Although it is not currently at risk, the middle-Andean elevations favoured by this... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hilty, S. (2020). Ashy-throated Bush-tanager (Chlorospingus canigularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61820 on 18 February 2020).