Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Ashy-throated Warbler (Phylloscopus maculipennis)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot à face grise German: Graukehl-Laubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero gorjigrís
Other common names: Grey-faced Leaf-warbler
Taxonomy:

Abrornis maculipennis

Blyth

, 1867,

Nepal

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. m. virens Ticehurst, 1926 – Kashmir and W Himalayas of N India (Himachal Pradesh and N Punjab E to Kumaon).
  • P. m. maculipennis (Blyth, 1867) – C & E Himalayas E from Nepal, S China (SE Xizang and N Yunnan E to C & SW Sichuan), W, N & E Myanmar, NW Thailand (Doi Inthanon), N & S Laos and Vietnam (W Tonkin, C & S Annam).
  • Descriptive notes

    9–10 cm; 5–7 g. A small and extremely active leaf-warbler with small and delicate-looking bill, reminiscent of Goldcrest (Regulus regulus), but with... read more

    Voice

    Song a whistled series of sweet phrases all of same tone, “ti-wee-ty wee-ty wee-ty”,... read more

    Habitat

    Breeds in mixed oak (Quercus) and conifer forests with thick undergrowth, particularly... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food mostly small insects and larvae. Singly or, in non-breeding season, in mixed-species flocks. Keeps high in trees, and forages mostly... read more

    Breeding

    Very poorly known. Season Mar–Jul. Nest up to 5 m above ground, suspended from branch. No other information.

    Movements

    Altitudinal migrant, making post-breeding descent from high levels to lowlands and foothills;... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon in S China. Fairly common in Nepal and India, and common in Bhutan. Very common resident in NW Thailand, where confined to Doi Inthanon;... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Ashy-throated Warbler (Phylloscopus maculipennis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58877 on 16 February 2019).