Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Ashy Woodpigeon (Columba pulchricollis)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon cendré German: Himalajataube Spanish: Paloma cenicienta
Other common names: Ashy Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba pulchricollis

Blyth

, 1846,

Nepal

.

Closely related to C. elphinstonii and C. torringtoniae. Monotypic.

Distribution:

WC Nepal and S Tibet through Sikkim and Bhutan to Arunachal Pradesh, whence S through S Assam Hills to NW & NE Myanmar, CS China (Yunnan) and N Thailand; also Taiwan; recently recorded in N Laos#R and N Vietnam (W Tonkin#R and C Annam).

Descriptive notes

31–36 cm; 330 g. Head bluish grey merging into white throat; broad neck collar, wider at back and narrowing at sides, consisting of black feathers with shiny buff or... read more

Voice

Advertising call a repeated single, emphatic, low-pitched hoot, “whooh....whooh....whooh...” (each... read more

Habitat

A forest species inhabiting mixed deciduous and evergreen forests of oak, chestnut and... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly frugivorous and arboreal; also feeds on seeds and grain, acorns, cardamon berries and small snails. Feeds as individuals, pairs, or... read more

Breeding

Known to breed May–Aug. Untidy nest of twigs placed fairly low in tree; said by one observer to be lined with some feathers. Typical... read more

Movements

Known to be a wanderer, following good fruit crops. Possibly undertakes altitudinal movements, but... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Limited information available, but species appears to be rare and secretive throughout its mostly rather remote range. Threatened by deforestation in... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Ashy Woodpigeon (Columba pulchricollis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54116 on 25 September 2018).