French: Stourne bronzé German: Malaienstar Spanish: Estornino bronceado
nova Guiana; error = Philippines
Subspecies and Distribution
A. p. affinis
(Blyth, 1846) – NE India (S Assam), Bangladesh and SW Myanmar.
A. p. tytleri
(A. O. Hume, 1873) – Coco Is (off S Myanmar), Andaman Is, and N Nicobars (Car Nicobar).
A. p. albiris
Abdulali, 1967 – C & S Nicobars.
A. p. strigata
(Horsfield, 1821) – S Myanmar (Tenasserim), S Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra (including most satellites), Java and W Borneo.
A. p. altirostris
(Salvadori, 1887) – Simeulue, Banyak Is and Nias I (off NW Sumatra).
A. p. leptorrhyncha
Stresemann, 1913 – Pini I, in N Batu Is (off W Sumatra).
A. p. pachistorhina
(Oberholser, 1912) – Batu Is (except Pini) and Mentawai Is (off W Sumatra).
A. p. enganensis
(Salvadori, 1892) – Enggano I, off SW Sumatra.
A. p. heterochlora
(Oberholser, 1917) – Anamba Is and Natuna Is, between Malay Peninsula and Borneo.
A. p. panayensis
(Scopoli, 1786) – Philippine Is and N Sulawesi.
A. p. sanghirensis
(Salvadori, 1876) – Talaud Is and islands of Sangihe, Siau, Ruang, Tahulandang and Biaro (off NE tip of Sulawesi).
A. p. eustathis
(Oberholser, 1926) – E Borneo.
A. p. alipodis
(Oberholser, 1926) – Panjang, Maratau and Derawan, off E Borneo.
A. p. gusti
Stresemann, 1913 – Bali.
17–20 cm; 50–60·5 g. Medium-sized starling with forehead feathers bristly and throat feathers lanceolate. Nominate race is black with greenish to oily... read more
Calls have a metallic quality; repeated "tsuu tsuu" call, also shrill "tseeu"... read more
Forest, forest edge and clearings, secondary growth, mangroves and coastal vegetation, also gardens... read more
Food and feeding
Diet mainly fruit; also nectar, insects, spiders (Araneae), and snails (Hemiplecta). Fruits recorded in diet include, among others... read more
Breeds Feb–Apr in NE India, Apr in Andamans and Nicobars, Mar–Jun in Myanmar, Jan–Aug in Peninsular Malaysia, Jan–... read more
Chiefly resident, with some local movements. Apparently a partial migrant in NE Indian Subcontinent... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Widespread, and common to locally very common throughout most of extensive range. Despite hunting and trapping for food in Philippines, still common... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!