Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Atlantic Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus atlanticus)


Taxonomy

French: Grimpar atlantique German: Ockerkehl-Baumsteiger Spanish: Trepatroncos atlántico
Other common names: Northern Lesser Woodcreeper
Taxonomy:

Picolaptes fuscus atlanticus

Cory

, 1916,

Serra Baturité, Ceará

.

Formerly placed in Lepidocolaptes. Until recently treated as conspecific with X. fuscus, but differs in its much stronger ochraceous below, with darker, vaguely patterned (vs plain pale buff) lower throat, and weaker borders to broader streaks, giving overall a more blurred appearance to underparts (2); plain vs striated undertail-coverts#R (2); larger size#R (mean bill of two males 30 mm, wing 90 vs mean of five male tenuirostris 26.7 and 82 respectively; allow 2); typically faster song (1), lacking the long series of well-spaced introductory notes in typical fuscus song (2)#R (geographically intermediate taxon tenuirostris has voice more differentiated, which may be an effective barrier for gene flow between fuscus and atlanticus). Split supported by genetic study#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

NE Brazil from Ceará and Paraíba S to Alagoas N of R São Francisco.

Descriptive notes

15–18·5 cm. Small, slim woodcreeper with proportionately large head, steep forehead, relatively long, slim, somewhat decurved bill, being in most respects very similar to the... read more

Voice

Song noticeably different in quality to that of the formerly conspecific X. fuscus, as the... read more

Habitat

Restricted to the most humid forests, both primary and secondary within the Caatinga biome,... read more

Food and feeding

No detailed studies of the species’ diet and foraging ecology, unlike X. fuscus, which is comparatively well known, but it is... read more

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Presumably resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common to common, but very few data on overall abundance, and its ability to adapt to fragmented or otherwise degraded areas... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Atlantic Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus atlanticus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343629 on 21 August 2019).