Family Albatrosses (Diomedeidae)

Endangered

Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross (Thalassarche chlororhynchos)


Taxonomy

French: Albatros à nez jaune German: Atlantik-Gelbnasenalbatros Spanish: Albatros clororrinco atlántico
Other common names: Yellow-nosed Albatross (when lumped with T. carteri)
Taxonomy:

Diomedea chlororhynchos

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

.

Until recently considered conspecific with T. carteri (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Atlantic Ocean and offshore South Africa, breeding on Tristan da Cunha and Gough I.

Descriptive notes

71–82 cm; 1780–2840 g; wingspan 180–215 cm. Slim; bill long and thin, with comparatively narrow yellow band on culmen. Adult has white cap grading to... read more

Voice

Wailing and croaking calls, the former mainly given by males and the latter by both sexes. No... read more

Habitat

Marine and pelagic, though occurs inshore in places. Breeds on remote oceanic islands, occupying... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly cephalopods (Moroteuthis, Kondakovia, Ommastrephidae) and fish (Scomberesox saurus, Cheilopogon... read more

Breeding

Annual, with birds returning to colony from mid to late Aug (earlier at Tristan than on Gough), egg-laying occurring from mid Sept to early... read more

Movements

Disperses over S Atlantic Ocean mainly between 15° and 50° S, but recently recorded ... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. World population estimated at c. 36,800 breeding pairs, or 165,000–185,000 birds in late 1990s, but most recently at just 13,900 pairs and 21,000–32,... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross (Thalassarche chlororhynchos). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52508 on 11 December 2018).