Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Atoll Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus coralensis)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope des Tuamotu German: Tuamotufruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de Tuamotu
Other common names: Tuamotu Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilinopus coralensis

Peale

, 1848,

Aratika, Tuamotu

.

Belongs to the large species-group centred on P. purpuratus (which see), forming part of the subgroup centred on that same species. Taxonomy somewhat confused: has often been considered a race of P. purpuratus, along with P. chalcurus, whereas other arrangements have considered P. chalcurus and P. chrysogaster to be races of present species; for separation from P. chalcurus see that species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Tuamotu Archipelago (except Makatea).

Descriptive notes

22–24 cm; 70–99 g. Tends to appear slender compared to its close allies. Pale olive green upperparts, with coppery highlights; forehead almost white at base of... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a cooing phrase of c. 7–8 seconds, starting with alternating single and... read more

Habitat

The only extant fruit-dove found exclusively on low coral atolls; archaeological evidence indicates... read more

Food and feeding

A mixed diet of insects, seeds and fruit, very unusual for a member of this genus; one has even been observed capturing and feeding on a... read more

Breeding

Juvenile specimens have been collected in Feb and May; juveniles moulting into adult plumage in Feb, Mar, May and Sept. Nest not definitely... read more

Movements

Unknown; flight is weak, suggesting limited mobility within the archipelago.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Widespread and reported to be common on uninhabited atolls but scarce on inhabited ones. Atolls are fragile... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Atoll Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus coralensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54337 on 21 July 2018).