Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

Augur Buzzard (Buteo augur)


Taxonomy

French: Buse augure German: Augurbussard Spanish: Busardo augur oriental
Other common names: Archer's Buzzard (“archeri”)
Taxonomy:

Falco (Buteo) Augur

Rüppell

, 1836,

Ethiopia

.

Closely related to B. rufofuscus, and sometimes considered conspecific, but differs in calls and in plumage coloration; limited range overlap with latter in C Namibia. Population in N Somalia formerly accorded species status (e.g. in HBW) under name B. archeri, but first shown to be conspecific with present species#R and then determined to be a colour morph of it#R; genetic data, however, counter this view, suggesting that archeri is basal to the clade of Afrotropical buzzards, is not closely related to B. augur or B. rufofuscus, and therefore clearly merits species rank#R; full review needed. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Ethiopia, W Eritrea and highlands of N Somalia S through E Africa to Zimbabwe; SW Angola and N & C Namibia.

Descriptive notes

48–60 cm; male 880–1160 g, female 1100–1300 g; wingspan 120–149 cm. Large-headed and short-tailed Buteo; broad wings with black trailing edge... read more

Voice

Most commonly heard is harsh rining "a-kow a-kow a-kow", becoming more drawn-out and... read more

Habitat

Mountainous and hilly country covered in forest patches, open woodland, savanna and grassland;... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly lizards, snakes (including venomous species), rodents and mole rats (but also some other small mammals), together with some small... read more

Breeding

Laying spread over all months in E & NE Africa (peak Jun–Sept or May–Oct in Bwindi Impenetrable Forest, Uganda); May in... read more

Movements

Resident and sedentary, especially adults, with immatures suspected of being more nomadic; some... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common in E Africa, with nests less than 1 km apart, and in suitable habitat in S Africa, with approximate density of 1... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Augur Buzzard (Buteo augur). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53146 on 26 May 2018).