Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Near Threatened

Austen's Brown Hornbill (Anorrhinus austeni)


Taxonomy

French: Calao d’Austen German: Weißgesicht-Hornvogel Spanish: Cálao pardo de Austen
Other common names: Godwin Austen's Brown Hornbill, White-throated Brown Hornbill, Northern Brown Hornbill, Brown Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Anorhinus [sic] austeni

Jerdon

, 1872,

Asalu, Cachar Hills, Assam

.

Often separated with A. tickelli in genus Ptilolaemus; the two are often treated as conspecific, but present species differs by male’s white vs orange-brown lower face and throat (3); male’s slightly broader, more truncate casque (1); female’s whitish vs black bill (3); and female’s greyer, less tan underparts (1). Birds from Thailand and Indochina sometimes recognized as race indochinensis, but appear inseparable from other populations. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

NE India and S China to W, N & E Myanmar, N & C Thailand, Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia.

Descriptive notes

60–65 cm. Medium-sized hornbill, brown with white-tipped tail. Male has white cheeks and throat, pale creamy bill, rufous-brown underparts. Distinguished from A.... read more

Voice

Loud, plaintive screams, typically given in series of 2–4 whistles over 1–2 seconds.

Habitat

Forest, both evergreen and deciduous, from lowland plains to edge of pine and oak forest in hills,... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit and small animals: diet includes 32 species of fruit, together with many arthropods, also bats, snakes, lizards, snails, earthworms,... read more

Breeding

Lays in India at start of rains, in Mar–Jun, and in Thailand at start of dry season, in Feb–Mar. Co-operative breeder, with... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary and territorial throughout range, except for local dispersal of young adults,... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near-­threatened, even when lumped with A. tickelli. Only locally common, but has declined in many areas... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C. & Boesman, P. (2019). Austen's Brown Hornbill (Anorrhinus austeni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55882 on 18 July 2019).