Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Austral Parakeet (Enicognathus ferrugineus)


Taxonomy

French: Conure magellanique German: Smaragdsittich Spanish: Cotorra cachaña
Other common names: Austral Conure
Taxonomy:

Psittacus ferrugineus

Statius Müller

, 1776,

Straits of Magellan

.

Formerly separated in monospecific genus Microsittace. Racial differences may be result of clinal variation. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. f. minor (Chapman, 1919) – S Chile (O’Higgins to Aisén) and SW Argentina (Neuquén to NW Santa Cruz).
  • E. f. ferrugineus (Statius Müller, 1776) – extreme S of both Chile (Magallanes) and Argentina (SW Santa Cruz) to Tierra del Fuego.
  • Descriptive notes

    28–36 cm; 155 g (one male, minor). Dull green, yellower on underparts, with light scaled effect given by dark feather edging; forehead and lores, belly patch... read more

    Voice

    Commonest call is a nasal grating note, typically repeated in long series, e.g. “grrreh-grrreh-... read more

    Habitat

    Southern temperate beech Notho­fagus forest, QuercusDrymis... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds of grasses and the bamboo Chusquea quila, seeds of Araucaria araucana, acorns, leaf buds of Nothofagus and... read more

    Breeding

    Dec. Nest in hole in tree, commonly large dead oaks; reportedly also makes own nest of twigs or grass stems in Chusquea. Eggs 4... read more

    Movements

    Resident in S of range, despite severity of winter; in N downslope movements in winter (Argentine... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Common throughout range, with much suitable habitat inside protected areas in both Chile (e.g. Villarica National Park) and Argentina (e.g... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Austral Parakeet (Enicognathus ferrugineus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54675 on 20 October 2018).