Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Least Concern

Australasian Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus australis)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle d’Australie German: Australrohrsänger Spanish: Carricero australiano
Other common names: Australian Reed-warbler
Taxonomy:

Calamoherpe australis

Gould

, 1838,

Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia

.

Has been considered a race of A. stentoreus, but molecular analysis supports treatment as separate species; populations from Indonesia to Solomons, previously placed in A. stentoreus, united with present species based on morphological and vocal evidence#R. Birds on Buru have occasionally been separated as race toxopei; race sumbae, proven to form part of present species genetically#R, has sometimes been subsumed into celebensis. Eight subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. a. harterti Salomonsen, 1928 – Philippines.
  • A. a. siebersi Salomonsen, 1928 – W Java.
  • A. a. lentecaptus E. J. O. Hartert, 1924 – Borneo, C & E Java and W Lesser Sundas (Lombok, Sumbawa).
  • A. a. celebensis Heinroth, 1903 – Sulawesi.
  • A. a. sumbae E. J. O. Hartert, 1924 – S Moluccas (Buru) and C & E Lesser Sundas (Sumba, Timor) to New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago and Solomon Is.
  • A. a. gouldi A. J. C. Dubois, 1901 – SW Australia.
  • A. a. carterae Mathews, 1912 – NW Australia.
  • A. a. australis (Gould, 1838) – E & SE Australia, including Tasmania.
  • Descriptive notes

    16–17 cm. Nominate race has pale buff supercilium extending from nostril region backwards over eye to side of nape; lores dusky brown; ear-coverts mostly buffy or... read more

    Voice

    Song a rich, persistent and musical chattering, “twitchy-twitchy-twitchy-quarty-quarty-quarty”,... read more

    Habitat

    Predominantly swamps and lake edges, springs, streams, dams, bore drains, sewage ponds and clay-... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet insects, including dragonflies and damselflies (Odonata), Diptera, orthopterans (grasshoppers, locusts), coleopterans (water beetles,... read more

    Breeding

    Season Sept–Feb; two broods. Monogamous and partially polygynous. Nest built by both sexes, female making the major contribution, a... read more

    Movements

    Partially migratory. Information scant; generally, breeding records are more in S and at or near... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally abundant, with very high breeding density. Vulnerable to habitat destruction by burning, clearance and drainage. On the other hand, benefits... read more

    Recommended citation

    Dyrcz, A. (2019). Australasian Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus australis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58809 on 23 January 2019).