Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Aztec Parakeet (Eupsittula astec)


French: Conure aztèque German: Aztekensittich Spanish: Aratinga azteca
Other common names: Aztec Conure

Conurus astec


, 1857,



Commonly treated as conspecific with E. nana. Proposed race melloni (from Honduras) considered inseparable from astec. Two subspecies normally recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. a. vicinalis Bangs & T. E. Penard, 1919 – NE Mexico from C Tamaulipas to N Veracruz.
  • E. a. astec (Souancé, 1857) – Caribbean slope from SE Mexico (C Veracruz) to W Panama (Bocas del Toro).
  • Descriptive notes

    21·5–25 cm; 85 g. Mainly dark green parakeet, brownish and olive underparts, with prominent blue band on wing (outer secondaries and inner primaries). Bill brownish horn with... read more


    No described differences from E. nana: gives a sharp, grating “krik-krik-krik-krik” or... read more


    Dense humid forest and edge, deciduous woodlands (probably main habitat), pine stands, riparian... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruit of figs, Inga, Hura, Hieronyma and Bursera simaruba; some melastomes. Recorded also feeding on... read more


    Season Jan–Apr (the dry and early wet seasons) in Costa Rica; Apr–May in Belize and Guatemala. Nest in cavity in termitarium, often... read more


    Generally considered to be resident, but is a winter visitor to Caye Caulker, off Belize.... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally common to abundant (e.g. in Belize), and the commonest parrot in some localities (e.g. Yucatán, Mexico), although it has... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Aztec Parakeet (Eupsittula astec). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 19 March 2018).