Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Azuero Parakeet (Pyrrhura eisenmanni)


Taxonomy

French: Conure d’Eisenmann German: Azuerosittich Spanish: Cotorra azuerense
Other common names: Azuero Conure
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura eisenmanni

Delgado

, 1985,

western part of Azuero Peninsula, Panama

.

Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex (see under P. picta, below). Differs from geographically nearest taxon in complex, P. subandina, in white vs rusty ear-coverts (3), lack of blue on head (2), much whiter periorbital area (2) and much more strongly marked, less chevron-shaped breast pattern (ns[2–3]). Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Azuero Peninsula, in S Panama.

Descriptive notes

22 cm. An overall mid-sized green parakeet, with pale ochre eyes, greyish-black legs and feet, dull black bill, sooty-coloured orbital skin, and plumage broadly similar to... read more

Voice

Similar to P. picta, with a short “eek” note given in flight, a harsh guttural “kleek-... read more

Habitat

Occurs in hilly areas in the mid and upper storeys of humid forest, and has been observed at forest... read more

Food and feeding

Diet unknown, but reported to visit bean plantations at certain seasons. Generally observed in small flocks of 2–3 birds up to 20... read more

Breeding

In breeding condition in Jan–Feb and reported to lay eggs in Mar, with young in late Mar/Apr (early wet season); observed prospecting for... read more

Movements

Has been suggested that limited elevational movements might occur, based on observations of local... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Population speculated to number only 1000–2500 mature individuals, within a global range estimated at just 700 km², and concern has been expressed that its... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Azuero Parakeet (Pyrrhura eisenmanni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467511 on 19 June 2018).