Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Endangered

Azure-rumped Tanager (Tangara cabanisi)


Taxonomy

French: Calliste azuré German: Grünmanteltangare Spanish: Tangara chiapaneca
Other common names: Cabanis's Tanager
Taxonomy:

Calliste cabanisi

P. L. Sclater

, 1868,

Costa Cuca, Guatemala

.

Plumage, habitat and voice suggest that this species (DNA not yet sampled) and T. palmeri are sister-species, with palmeri distinct enough genetically to be placed in a new genus Poecilostreptus#R#R (see Genus text). Originally described under name Calliste sclateri, but that name is invalid, as preoccupied. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Mexico (Sierra Madre de Chiapas) and adjacent SW Guatemala.

Descriptive notes

14 cm. Pale blue-grey tanager with black-speckled collar across whitish chest. Has crown bluish-grey, becoming silvery blue on nape, bluish-green on mantle and azure-blue on... read more

Voice

Calls include high, rising “seee”, rapid “chi-di-di-dit”, high tittering... read more

Habitat

In Mexico, tall humid broadleaf evergreen forest, forest borders and small plantation-like... read more

Food and feeding

Observed to eat figs (Ficus), melastome berries and insects in Mexico. Ficus aurea appears to be an important food... read more

Breeding

Breeding recorded in early wet season, mid-Apr to mid-Jun, in Mexico although wet season extends to Sept, and throughout the wet season,... read more

Movements

Resident. During year-round study believed to remain on territory throughout.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in North Central American Highlands EBA. Locally common to rare. An extremely localized and declining species. Known from five... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. & de Juana, E. (2019). Azure-rumped Tanager (Tangara cabanisi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61676 on 19 May 2019).