Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Least Concern

Babbling Starling (Neocichla gutturalis)


Taxonomy

French: Choucador à gorge noire German: Weißflügelstar Spanish: Estornino gorjinegro
Other common names: White-winged Babbling Starling
Taxonomy:

Crateropus gutturalis

Bocage

, 1871,

Huíla, Angola

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. g. gutturalis (Bocage, 1871) – SC Angola.
  • N. g. angusta Friedmann, 1930 – WC Tanzania, NW & E Zambia and NW Malawi.
  • Descriptive notes

    17 cm; 64–72 g. Small starling with distinctive plumage pattern. Nominate race has head, including chin and throat, grey, darker on lores; mantle and back brown with... read more

    Voice

    Song of protracted plaintive sequences of notes interspersed with upslurred squealing sounds; calls... read more

    Habitat

    Open miombo (Brachystegia) woodland with little undergrowth, and mixed miombo-mopane (... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet includes weevils (Curculionidae) and other Coleoptera, termites (Isoptera); also berries, and observed to probe protea (Protea... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds Aug–Sept/Oct in Angola, Oct–Nov in Zambia and Nov in Malawi. Presumed monogamous; co-operative breeding suspected, but... read more

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Poorly known, with apparently relict distribution; isolated population near Nsoma, in NW Zambia. Common in Angola and in parts of E range; everywhere... read more

    Recommended citation

    Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2019). Babbling Starling (Neocichla gutturalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60913 on 18 January 2019).