Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Baja Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium hoskinsii)


Taxonomy

French: Chevêchette de Hoskins German: Hoskinszwergkauz Spanish: Mochuelo de Hoskins
Other common names: Cape Pygmy-owl
Taxonomy:

Glaucidium gnoma hoskinsii

Brewster

, 1888,

Sierra de la Laguna, Miraflores, Baja California, Mexico

.

Sometimes considered part of a species-group centred on G. passerinum (which see). Formerly treated as race of G. gnoma; recently split on basis mainly of vocalizations. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Baja California (W Mexico): Sierra Victoria, probably also Sierra de la Giganta.

Descriptive notes

15–17 cm; 50–65 g. Small pygmy-owl, apparently monomorphic. Sandy grey-brown overall, averaging redder in female; facial disc brownish, white eyebrows narrow... read more

Voice

Typical song of male a series of equally spaced single toots, the notes c. 2 seconds apart; also... read more

Habitat

Pine and pine-oak forest, from 1500–2100 m elevation; reported to descend to 500 m in... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. Diet probably consists of invertebrates, reptiles, small mammals and small birds.

Breeding

Poorly studied. Reported to lay from May to early Jun; juvenile observed in late Jul. Nests in natural tree cavities and old... read more

Movements

Mostly resident, though may move to lower elevations in winter. Reported as potential rare winter... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Baja California EBA. Considered fairly common. Has been recently recorded in Sierra de... read more

Recommended citation

Holt, D.W., Berkley, R., Deppe, C., Enríquez Rocha, P., Petersen, J.L., Rangel Salazar, J.L., Segars, K.P., Wood, K.L. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Baja Pygmy-owl (Glaucidium hoskinsii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55063 on 14 December 2019).