Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Bald Parrot (Pyrilia aurantiocephala)


Taxonomy

French: Caïque chauve German: Orangekopfpapagei Spanish: Lorito calvo
Other common names: Orange-headed Parrot
Taxonomy:

Pionopsitta aurantiocephala

Gaban-Lima et al.

, 2002,

left bank of Cururuaçu River in municipality of Jacareacanga, south-west Pará, Brazil

.

Historically misidentified as immature of P. vulturina, but now recognized as a distinct species; probably overlaps marginally with latter in Tapajós drainage, but the two seem to stay in separate monospecific flocks. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Lower R Madeira and upper R Tapajós and R Teles Pires, in C Brazil.

Descriptive notes

c. 23 cm. Head and nape completely bare but for some bristles, skin intensely orange or orange-pink, diffusely paler and yellower around eye; pale complete collar of light... read more

Voice

Flight calls include a rolling slightly nasal “chow-chow-chow” and higher-pitched... read more

Habitat

Observed in gallery forest and in campinarana (white-sand) forest in humid tropical... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident; some local movement in response to changes in fruiting of trees can be expected.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Found at only a few localities encompassing lower R Madeira, upper R Tapajós and R Teles Pires. The region in C... read more

Recommended citation

Fjeldså, J. & Boesman, P. (2018). Bald Parrot (Pyrilia aurantiocephala). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204324 on 22 September 2018).