Family Starlings (Sturnidae)

Critically Endangered

Bali Myna (Leucopsar rothschildi)


Taxonomy

French: Étourneau de Rothschild German: Balistar Spanish: Estornino de Bali
Other common names: Bali Starling
Taxonomy:

Leucopsar rothschildi

Stresemann

, 1912,

Bubunan, north coast of Bali

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

NW Bali (Bali Barat National Park).

Introduced for conservation purposes on Nusa Penida I (off SE Bali, apparently not part of native range)#R.

Descriptive notes

25 cm; 70–115 g (captive). Fairly large, white starling with forehead feathers bristly, feathers on crown and nape hackled and greatly elongated, forming erectile crest... read more

Voice

Song a wide variety of loud chattering notes, including whistles and piercing, high-pitched notes,... read more

Habitat

Open woodland with grass understorey; apparently avoids closed forest.

Food and feeding

Omnivorous. Takes seeds of Sterculia foetida, small fruits of Lantana camara, Deeringia amaranthoides, ... read more

Breeding

Breeds during rainy season, Jan–Apr. Monogamous; long-term pair-bond likely, as partners allopreen and perform other mutual displays... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Java and Bali Forests EBA. CITES I. Rare; has tiny population within tiny global range. Protected under Indonesian... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A., Feare, C. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Bali Myna (Leucopsar rothschildi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60859 on 17 November 2018).