Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Endangered

Banasura Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron jerdoni)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe de Jerdon German: Jerdonhäherling Spanish: Charlatán del Banasura
Other common names: Grey-breasted Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

Garrulax (?) Jerdoni

Blyth

, 1851,

southern India = Banasura Peak

.

Until recently judged to be conspecific with T. cachinnans, but analysis indicates considerable divergence#R: differs in its ear-coverts and subocular area being dirty white vs rufous (2); breast and neck sides grey, centrally with dark streaks, vs unstreaked orange-rufous (3); lower breast and belly pale vs dark rufous (1); shorter wing and tail in female (effect size for wing 3.3; score 2). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

SW Karnataka (Kodagu, Brahmagiri Hills) and NE Kerala (Banasura Peak, Wynaad), in SW India.

Descriptive notes

20·5 cm. Small laughingthrush, greyish above, grey and pale rufous below, with blackish face and throat and bold white supercilium. Adult has brownish-grey forehead and crown... read more

Voice

Song a series of short, mellow, slurred notes preceded by 1–2 steeply ascending questioning “quweét... read more

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen/semi-evergreen forest, especially “shola” forest (formations in ravines or... read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates; also nectar, flowers, fruits and berries, including those of brambles (Rubus) and Rhodomyrtus tomentosa... read more

Breeding

Season Feb–Jul. Details little, if at all, different from those pertaining to T. cachinnans. Nest bulky, compact, sometimes untidy... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Western Ghats EBA. Uncommon to fairly common, and extremely local. Has very small and severely fragmented range which is... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2019). Banasura Laughingthrush (Trochalopteron jerdoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343984 on 21 May 2019).