Family Plovers (Charadriidae)

Least Concern

Banded Lapwing (Vanellus tricolor)


Taxonomy

French: Vanneau tricolore German: Schwarzbandkiebitz Spanish: Avefría tricolor
Other common names: Black-breasted Plover
Taxonomy:

Charadrius tricolor

Vieillot

, 1818,

“Terres Australes” = New South Wales, Australia

.

Formerly placed in Lobivanellus or in monospecific Zonifer. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Australia (S of c. 20° S) and Tasmania.

Descriptive notes

25–29 cm; 140–216 g; wingspan 61–67 cm. Only large plover in Australia except even larger and longer-legged V. miles, which has all-white breast,... read more

Voice

Gives a strident “kew-kew, kew-kew” and in alarm a querulous “er-chill-char, er-... read more

Habitat

Prefers open, short and sparse grassland, including pastures, airfields and open savanna in semi-... read more

Food and feeding

Diet includes seeds, leaves, molluscs, worms, insects and spiders; seems to have a high vegetable content, especially seeds. Many stomachs... read more

Breeding

Laying year-round, depending on rains, but frequently Jun–Nov; often breeds opportunistically, e.g after rains; in Western Australia... read more

Movements

Generally resident with some erratic or nomadic movements, apparently dependent on water and food... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Total population reckoned to number c. 27,000 individuals, but overall numbers in E of range apparently declined during the period... read more

Recommended citation

Wiersma, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Banded Lapwing (Vanellus tricolor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53809 on 23 November 2017).