Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Vulnerable

Banded Sunbird (Anthreptes rubritorques)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga à col rouge German: Rotband-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga cuellirrojo
Other common names: Banded Green Sunbird
Taxonomy:

Anthreptes rubritorques

Reichenow

, 1905,

Mlalo, Usambara Mountains, Tanzania

.

See A. gabonicus. Present species sometimes placed in genus Euchloridia. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE & E Tanzania: E Usambaras (Mt Nilo), W Usambaras, Ngurus, Nguus, Udzungwas (including Ndundulu Mts) and Ulugurus.

Descriptive notes

8–9 cm; 10·5–11·9 g. Very small sunbird with short tail. Male is metallic green above; remiges brown, edged olive-green, scapulars, median and lesser wing-coverts... read more

Voice

Song by male Jun–Jan, from high in tree, “chip” or “teuu” repeated every second for up to a... read more

Habitat

Submontane forest and forest edge, including scrub near maize (Zea mays) plantations and... read more

Food and feeding

Visits Erythrina abyssinica, Grevillea, Macaranga kilimandscharica and Rubus for nectar, small berries... read more

Breeding

Laying in Jan, Jul and Sept–Nov; active nest in late Dec. Nest built by female, attended by male, an oval structure without dangling... read more

Movements

No data.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restrictedrange species: present in Tanzania-Malawi Mountains EBA. Locally common in Usambaras; uncommon or rare in Udzungwas and elsewhere. Global population... read more

Recommended citation

Cheke, R. & Mann, C. (2019). Banded Sunbird (Anthreptes rubritorques). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59984 on 19 September 2019).