Family Old World Warblers and Parrotbills (Sylviidae)

Least Concern

Banded Warbler (Sylvia boehmi)


Taxonomy

French: Fauvette sanglée German: Bandgrasmücke Spanish: Curruca de Böhm
Other common names: Banded Parisoma
Taxonomy:

Parisoma Boehmi

Reichenow

, 1882,

Seke, Ugogo, Tanzania

.

Formerly placed in genus Parisoma within family Timaliidae, but morphology, behaviour, vocalizations and mtDNA indicate better included in present genus. Identification of races insufficiently understood, possibly only two merit recognition; further studies required in order to clarify true differences. Birds in S Ethiopia included in race somalica, but may belong with marsabit. Three subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. b. somalica (Friedmann, 1928) – E & SW Ethiopia, NW Somalia and NE Kenya.
  • S. b. marsabit (van Someren, 1931) – NC Kenya.
  • S. b. boehmi (Reichenow, 1882) – S Kenya and NE, C & SW Tanzania.
  • Descriptive notes

    12 cm; 14 g. A small Sylvia warbler, relatively compact and appearing long-tailed, with large head; has distinctive plumage characteristics. Nominate race is dark... read more

    Voice

    Song is a peculiar and particularly characteristic musical rolling trill in varying rhythm and... read more

    Habitat

    Woodland, wooded grassland and bushland, especially dry acacia (Acacia) savanna with... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little known. Consumes insects, small berries, occasionally seeds; reports of yellow shoots of mimosas being eaten considered to be... read more

    Breeding

    Most data from recent studies in Kenya (Rift Valley), on which following details based. Season Nov–Jun (peak May–Jun) in Kenya... read more

    Movements

    Resident; post-breeding altitudinal movements recorded in Kenya.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally frequent, but distribution highly fragmented. No estimates of global population, but probably not at any serious risk. Occurs in several... read more

    Recommended citation

    Aymí, R. & Gargallo, G. (2020). Banded Warbler (Sylvia boehmi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58976 on 22 February 2020).