Family Australasian Robins (Petroicidae)

Near Threatened

Banded Yellow Robin (Gennaeodryas placens)


Taxonomy

French: Miro ceinturé German: Olivbandschnäpper Spanish: Petroica bandeada
Other common names: Olive-yellow Robin
Taxonomy:

Eopsaltria placens

E. P. Ramsay

, 1879,

Goldie River, south-east New Guinea

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Scattered localities in New Guinea, including Batanta I, Wandammen Mts, Bomberai Peninsula, Weyland Mts, Astrolabe Bay, L Kutubu, Mt Bosavi, Karimui, and several localities in SE (e.g. Angabunga R–Goldie R area).

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm; 24–28 g. Has dark grey head, olive-green upperparts; upperwing dusky brown, remiges narrowly edged olive-green, tail dusky brown; chin and upper throat... read more

Voice

Song of 5 bell-like notes, first 2 slightly shorter than next 3, which run together, “tu-tu-... read more

Habitat

Primary foothill forest and hill forest, at 100–1450 m, altitudinal range at any single... read more

Food and feeding

Insects. Usually found 0·6–1·5 m from ground, occasionally lower, rarely higher. Captures prey by pouncing from perch... read more

Breeding

Few data; only two completed nests and a one incomplete one described. Adults with enlarged gonads in Jul and immatures seen in Jun–... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in West Papuan Lowlands EBA, North Papuan Lowlands EBA, South Papuan Lowlands... read more

Recommended citation

Boles, W. (2019). Banded Yellow Robin (Gennaeodryas placens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59292 on 20 April 2019).