Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Near Threatened

Bangwa Warbler (Bradypterus bangwaensis)


Taxonomy

French: Mégalure du Cameroun German: Bangwabuschsänger Spanish: Zarzalero del Bangwa
Other common names: Bangwa Forest-warbler
Taxonomy:

Bradypterus cinnamomeus bangwaensis

Delacour

, 1943,

Bangwa, north-western Cameroon

.

See B. barratti. Birds of Mt Oku may represent a distinct race. Form described as “Bradypterus mariae manengubae” (Mt Manengouba, Cameroon) was erroneously thought to be a variant form of present species (see B. lopezi). Original species name “B. castaneus” is preoccupied. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of SE Nigeria (Obudu Plateau, Mambilla Plateau, Gotel Mts) and W Cameroon (Mt Oku, Banso Mts, Bamenda Highlands, Bamboutos Plateau, Mt Manengouba, W Adamawa Highlands, Poli).

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm. A brightly coloured Bradypterus warbler with well-graduated tail of twelve rather broad feathers. Has side of head dark brown, long pale buff... read more

Voice

Song a rhythmic series of identical notes, increasing in volume, “piya-piya-piya-piya-piya-píyá-... read more

Habitat

Dense undergrowth of montane-forest edges and clearings; secondary growth and thickets under open-... read more

Food and feeding

Diet presumably small invertebrates. Forages near ground within thick cover, usually in pairs.

Breeding

Nests in Oct–Nov, occasionally Mar–Apr, in Cameroon. No other information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Cameroon Mountains EBA. Range small and fragmented, and potentially at... read more

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. (2019). Bangwa Warbler (Bradypterus bangwaensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58759 on 21 February 2019).