Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Endangered

Bannerman's Shearwater (Puffinus bannermani)


Taxonomy

French: Puffin de Bannerman German: Boninsturmtaucher Spanish: Pardela de las Bonin
Other common names: Bonin Shearwater
Taxonomy:

Puffinus bannermani

Mathews and Iredale

, 1915,

North Iwo Jima, Bonin Islands

.

Previously treated as conspecific with P. lherminieri (see Genus Puffinus). Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Pacific Ocean, breeding on Bonin Is and Volcano Is (S of Japan).

Descriptive notes

27–33 cm; wingspan 64–74 cm. Small, dark-and-white shearwater with comparatively short broad wings and long rounded tail. Compared P. lherminieri, with which long... read more

Voice

No detailed study of vocalizations, with no known differences from other members of the P.... read more

Habitat

Marine; normally in offshore waters, but also pelagic and near land in vicinity of colonies. Breeds... read more

Food and feeding

Presumably fish, squid and crustaceans, like other members of P. bailloni complex, but no dietary studies published to date.

Breeding

Breeding biology presumably similar to other members of P. bailloni complex, but no studies published to date.

Movements

No information, but the species’ at-sea range is speculated to be rather small.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Numbers basically unknown, but it appears to occupy a very small range and very few locations (in addition to known localities, a fledgling was recently collected... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Bannerman's Shearwater (Puffinus bannermani). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467281 on 21 July 2018).