Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Bar-backed Partridge (Arborophila brunneopectus)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole à poitrine brune German: Braunbrust-Buschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila pechiparda
Other common names: Bar-backed Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Arboricola brunneopectus

Blyth

, 1855,

Muleyit, Tenessarim, Myanmar

.

Has sometimes been considered conspecific with A. orientalis and A. javanica (with A. campbelli, A. rolli and A. sumatrana); others attribute morphological similarities to convergent evolution. Close relationship with A. rufipectus or A. hyperythra, or both, also suggested by some. Birds in Guangxi (S China) probably belong to race henrici, but sometimes ascribed to nominate race. Races well marked, particularly in head pattern#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. b. brunneopectus (Blyth, 1855) – CS China (SW Yunnan) and E Myanmar S to W Thailand and N Laos.
  • A. b. henrici (Oustalet, 1896) – N & C Vietnam; probably also S China (Guangxi).
  • A. b. albigula (Robinson & Kloss, 1919) – SC Vietnam.
  • Occurrence and distribution in C & S Laos, also race or races involved, uncertain.

    Descriptive notes

    c. 26–29 cm; male c. 317 g, female c. 268 g. Barring on back, greyish-brown or brown breast, and black-and-white spots on flanks are distinctive in combination. Female... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call is bisyllabic whistled “ti-hu, ti-hu, ti-hu” with a seesaw rhythm and... read more

    Habitat

    Dry evergreen, semi-evergreen and hill evergreen forests, including bamboo-dominated areas, up to... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information on diet available, but forages in leaf litter in coveys of 4–9 birds.

    Breeding

    Only nest record is from early Jun, near Rangoon, Burma: four white eggs in a scrape well filled with bamboo leaves and grass, in open... read more

    Movements

    No information available.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: brunneopectus safe; albigula/henrici Vulnerable. Nominate brunneopectus considered... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Bar-backed Partridge (Arborophila brunneopectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53458 on 21 July 2018).