Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis)


Taxonomy

French: Géopélie à nuque rousse German: Kupfernackentäubchen Spanish: Tortolita humeral
Other common names: Bronze-necked Dove
Taxonomy:

Columba humeralis

Temminck

, 1821,

Queensland, Australia

.

Validity of races has been questioned, as differences appear minor, and headlandi and inexpectata are often lumped with humeralis; others, however, favour recognition of four races#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. h. gregalis Bangs & J. L. Peters, 1926 – SC & SE New Guinea.
  • G. h. headlandi Mathews, 1913 – Pilbara region of WC Western Australia.
  • G. h. inexpectata Mathews, 1912 – N Western Australia E to NE Australia (Cape York Peninsula).
  • G. h. humeralis (Temminck, 1821) – E Australia S of Cape York Peninsula.
  • Descriptive notes

    26–30 cm; 110–150 g. Upperparts light greyish brown, paler and tinged with pink on the upperwing-coverts, forming a distinctive pink shoulder bar; large chestnut... read more

    Voice

    A high-pitched, melodious “coolicoo”; also an emphatic “hook-coo, hook-coo, hook”. read more

    Habitat

    Shrubby woodland and transition zones between woodland and swamps or mangroves; a characteristic... read more

    Food and feeding

    A varied diet of small seeds, with a small amount of leaves and buds. Near Port Moresby, SE New Guinea, an introduced weed (... read more

    Breeding

    Can breed all year round, but most nesting apparently occurs in late wet and early dry seasons, a period of food abundance for granivorous... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary, undertaking only local movements. Flight is strong and direct, without undulations.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. No population estimates available. Common throughout most of its sizeable range. In New South Wales, distribution has apparently expanded since late... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54203 on 25 September 2018).