French: Apalis à collier German: Halsband-Feinsänger Spanish: Apalis acollarado
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Subspecies and Distribution
A. t. griseiceps
Reichenow & Neumann, 1895 – SE Kenya and N & C Tanzania.
A. t. pareensis
Ripley & Heinrich, 1966 – S Pare Mts, in NE Tanzania.
A. t. murina
Reichenow, 1904 – NE & S Tanzania, N Malawi (Mafinga Mts, Misuku Hills) and adjacent NE Zambia.
A. t. uluguru
Neumann, 1914 – Uluguru Mts, in E Tanzania.
A. t. youngi
Kinnear, 1936 – SW Tanzania, N & NC Malawi (including Nyika Plateau) and adjacent NE Zambia.
A. t. whitei
C. H. B. Grant & Mackworth-Praed, 1937 – E Zambia and SC & S Malawi.
A. t. rhodesiae
Gunning & Roberts, 1911 – Zimbabwe Plateau.
A. t. quarta
Irwin, 1966 – E Zimbabwe (Nyanga Mts) and S Mozambique (Mt Gorongosa).
A. t. arnoldi
Roberts, 1936 – E highlands of Zimbabwe and adjacent Mozambique.
A. t. flaviventris
Gunning & Roberts, 1911 – E Botswana and adjacent NE South Africa (E to Pretoria).
A. t. spelonkensis
Gunning & Roberts, 1911 – highlands of Limpopo Province and N Mpumalanga, in NE South Africa.
A. t. drakensbergensis
Roberts, 1937 – S Mpumalanga and N KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa) and W Swaziland.
A. t. lebomboensis
Roberts, 1931 – Lebombo Mts (on E Swaziland–S Mozambique–KwaZulu-Natal borders).
A. t. darglensis
Gunning & Roberts, 1911 – midlands of KwaZulu-Natal (E South Africa).
A. t. venusta
Gunning & Roberts, 1911 – S KwaZulu-Natal S to R Great Kei (E Eastern Cape).
A. t. thoracica
(Shaw, 1811) – Eastern Cape from R Great Kei S to R Gamtoos (SE South Africa).
A. t. claudei
W. L. Sclater, 1910 – Western Cape (from Knysna) E to W Eastern Cape (Humansdorp), in S South Africa.
A. t. capensis
Roberts, 1936 – S coastal plain of Western Cape (S South Africa).
A. t. griseopyga
Lawson, 1965 – W coastal plain of Western Cape (S South Africa).
11–12 cm; male 9–14 g, female 8–12 g. An apalis of forest, woodland and thicket having narrow black band between whitish throat and breast; face usually... read more
Typical male song a loud, fairly harsh “proep” or “tillup” note repeated... read more
Wide variety of forest and woodland types, varying throughout range. In South Africa, in coastal... read more
Food and feeding
Diet caterpillars and moth eggs (Lepidoptera), flies (Diptera), small grasshoppers (Orthoptera), weevils and other beetles and their larvae... read more
Breeds Jul–Mar; mainly Jul–Oct in winter-rainfall area of SW South Africa, mainly Oct–Dec in remainder of range.... read more
Mostly sedentary, but some winter movement to lower altitudes suspected in E Zimbabwe and higher-... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common in most areas. Density in secondary forest in Udzungwa Mts, in Tanzania, 0·31 pairs/ha (0·93 birds/ha); up to 2 birds/ha in old... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!